The Chemical Composition of JUNIPER BERRY OIL are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.
Essential Oil Information
JUNIPER BERRY OIL plays an active role in stimulatig and strengthening the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations and thus relieve urine retention. It is highly useful in treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.
Uses Of Juniper berry Oil
Juniper berry oil can help calm the nerves, relieves anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged and is used to help with the inability to pass urine, in cases of cystitis and kidney stones.
It is also helpful for cellulite and fluid retention. Pure Juniper berry oil generally helps with the digestive system, particularly in cases of obesity, over-indulgence of food and premenstrual bloating.
For the liver, it has a tonic effect and helps regulate the menstrual cycle and eases painful period pains. It assists with the elimination of uric acid and therefore relieves pain in cases of gout, rheumatism and arthritis. Apart from this, juniperberry oil is also very effective for acne, eczema, oily skin, weeping eczema, psoriasis and dandruff and alleviates inflammation.
Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care. The affinity to the urino-genital tract was further shown when studies revealed that it enhances glomerular filtration, thereby causing the excretion of more amounts of potassium, sodium and chlorine - especially helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged.
Commercial Juniper Berry Oil is produced by two methods: The best oil is steam distilled from the crushed, dried or partially dried, ripe berries. Occasionally water distillation is used. The greater part of all commercial juniperberry oil, however, is derived from the fermented fruits as a byproduct of the central European juniper brandy manufacturing. It should be noted that juniper berries contain certain amounts of fixed oil, occasionally called juniper oil.
AOS Product Also Offer :-